PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and as the same may be amended from time to time. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.

Greetings from Lead School – www.leadschool.in (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The Website is owned by Leadership Boulevard Private Limited, a company formed as per the Indian Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at A-102, Business Square, Andheri Kurla Road, Chakala, Andheri (East) Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra.

We respect the privacy of our Website users (“you” or “your”) and the confidentiality of the information provided by you and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when (i) using the Website from any Android mobile, smartphone or tablet, or (ii) accessing any content and/or availing any products or services offered on or through the Website. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. What information do we collect?

    1.1. When you use the Website, we collect Your personal and non-personal information. Such personal information helps us to collect information that can directly identify you such as name, address, email address, phone number and date of birth ("personal information"). We also collect your non-personal information that does not directly identify you. By using the Website, you are authorizing us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate and retain such information as envisaged herein. Your personal information shall not be made public without your explicit permission.

    1.2. In order to register as a user with the Website, you may be asked to sign in using your login details such as a login name, mobile number and/or password. You may also be asked to allow us to collect your location information from the device when you use/access the Website. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using the Website or in some other manner. If you provide any feedback through the Website, you provide us the content of your feedback, and if you contact us for customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication.

    1.3. We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote the Website to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If you are less than 18 (eighteen) years old, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that a minor has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we may take steps to terminate such person’s registration and delete their account with us.

    1.4. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect personal information and non-personal information from the device from which you access the Website and learn about your activities taking place under your account when you use the Website. Such non-personal information could include your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, operating system used by your device, access times, your device geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track your use of the Website and to deliver or communicate with cookies.

  2. How we use the information we collect?

    We may use information that we collect from you to:

    (a) deliver and improve the Website and our services and manage our business;

    (b) manage your account and provide you with customer support;

    (c) communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about our offerings;

    (d) develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Website and other sites, including providing advertisements;

    (e) undertake Website analytics;

    (f) enforce or exercise any rights in our terms and conditions pertaining to any products/services made available through the Website;

    (g) perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and

    (h) resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect us against any activity not expressly authorized under any of our terms and conditions pertaining to any products/services made available through the Website.

  3. With whom we share your information?

    3.1. When you register as a user of the Website, your profile details will be accessible and viewable by our schools/our partner schools and us.

    3.2. We do not share your personal information with others except with our schools/our partner schools and as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

    3.3. We may also disclose your and your child’s personal information (i) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate authorities (such as without limitation, child protection agencies, court officials, expert professional investigative agencies and the like) or for any legal process; (ii) for enforcing any of the terms and conditions pertaining to any products/services made available through the Website; (iii) for protecting or defending ours, our school’s/our partner school’s or any third party's rights or property; (iv) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks; or (v) in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

    3.4. We may use and share your non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties for undertaking analysis thereof. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

  4. How can you access or control your information?

    4.1. If you have an account with us, you can review and update your personal information by opening and editing your profile details. In addition, we give you the control to opt out of having your personal information shared, via the Website settings. If you logout from your account or uninstall the Website, we may retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce any of our terms and conditions pertaining to any products/services made available through the Website, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of the Website or other Website users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

    4.2. You can choose not to provide us with certain information; however this may result in you being unable to use certain features of the Website. The Website may also deliver notifications to your email or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by deleting the Website or by changing the Website settings.

    4.3. You are solely liable and responsible for any information you provide and/or share using the Website.

  5. How do we protect your personal information?

    We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard the personal information you provide on the Website from unauthorized access. However, you acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise or guarantee the same, and you should not expect that your personal information, or other communications while using the Website will always remain secure and safeguarded by us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing your personal information using the Website.

  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date. We recommend that you check the Website from time to time to keep yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other service related terms and policies.

  7. Contact Us

    Please contact our Grievance Officer, Sanjay Raghav on schoolsupport@leadschool.in for any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated on: 01/04/2020